LiveZilla Live Chat Software
Κατηγορίες Προϊόντων
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111

PLANET GS-5220-44S4C L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch

PLANET GS-5220-44S4C L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch
Κατασκευαστής: PLANET PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: GS-5220-44S4C
High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing
PLANET GS-5220-44S4C is a Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch that features 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo, provides high-density performance and supports Hardware static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With total 96Gbps high performance switch architecture, the GS-5220-44S4C can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center / campus / telecom backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP slots supports Dual-Speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver modules according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.
 
 
 
Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-5220-44S4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
 
 
 
IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-44S4C helps the data center / campus / telecom to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-44S4C switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.
 
Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-44S4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-44S4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.
 
 
Powerful Security
The GS-5220-44S4C offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-44S4C also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
 
Excellent Traffic Control
The GS-5220-44S4C is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.
 
Efficient and Secure Management
With built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-44S4C L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
 
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 48 mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-44S4C support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km for multi-mode fiber, and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers for single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Σχετικά Προϊόντα
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES © 2019