LiveZilla Live Chat Software
Κατηγορίες Προϊόντων
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111
  • 1111

PLANET XGS-6350-12X8TR Layer 3 12-Port 10G SFP+ + 8-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch with Dual 100~240V AC Redundant Power

PLANET XGS-6350-12X8TR Layer 3 12-Port 10G SFP+ + 8-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch with Dual 100~240V AC Redundant Power
Κατασκευαστής: PLANET PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: XGS-6350-12X8TR
Διαθεσιμότητα: Κατόπιν Παραγγελίας
Ποσότητα:
Powerful 10Gbps Solution for All Long-Reach Networks
PLANET XGS-6350-12X8TR is a Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch that provides high-density performance by its Layer 3 10Gigabit routing with 12 SFP+ fiber interfaces and 8 Gigabit interfaces delivered in a rugged case. The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the 10G network efficiently. Besides, with 256Gbps switching fabric, the XGS-6350-12X8TR can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to backbone or high capacity servers for enterprises, data centers, campuses and so on where VoIP, video streaming, and multicast applications are utilized.
 
Dual AC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The XGS-6350-12X8TR is equipped with two 100~240V AC power supply units for redundant power supply installation. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with dual AC power supply units. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity.
 
 
 
Layer 3 Routing Support
The XGS-6350-12X8TR enables the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 static routing manually, the RIP (Routing Information Protocol) or OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically. The RIP can employ the hop count as a routing metric and prevent routing loops by implementing a limit on the number of hops allowed in a path from the source to a destination.. The OSPF is an interior dynamic routing protocol for autonomous system based on link-state. The protocol creates a link-state database by exchanging link-states among Layer3 switches, and then uses the Shortest Path First algorithm to generate a route table based on that database.

High Performance
The XGS-6350-12X8TR boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 256Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.
 
 
Abundant IPv6 Support
The XGS-6350-12X8TR provides IPv6 management and enterprise-level secure features such as SSH, ACL, WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and RADIUS authentication. The XGS-6350-12X8TR thus helps the enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.
 
Excellent and Secure Traffic Control
The XGS-6350-12X8TR is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms and enterprises. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service applications.
 
Powerful Security
The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic. The XGS-6350-12X8TR also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the XGS-6350-12X8TR empowers enterprises and campuses to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.
 
Robust Layer 2 Features
The XGS-6350-12X8TR can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. In addition, the number of VLAN interfaces is 1K and the number of VLAN IDs is 4K. By supporting port aggregation, the XGS-6350-12X8TR allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 32 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group.
 
Efficient and Secure Management
For efficient management, the XGS-6350-12X8TR is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the XGS-6350-12X8TR offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The XGS-6350-12X8TR supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For reducing product learning time, the XGS-6350-12X8TR offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port. Moreover, the XGS-6350-12X8TR offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.
 
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The XGS-6350-12X8TR provides eight 100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and twelve 1/10Gbps SFP+ Fiber ports. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Σχετικά Προϊόντα
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES © 2017